A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anolacia mauritiana

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1830) Shell size 35 - 55 mm Somalia - Madagascar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 391/14
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 199
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 141/1-4
Synonyms
Cylindrus torosus Meuschen, F.C., 1787
Oliva castanea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 55
Shells of Vietnamp 74
Anolacia tumida Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 39
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 Aegean Shells
Anolacea_mauritiana_5.jpg
Ancilla_mauritiana.jpg
Ancilla_mauritiana_1.jpg
Ancilla_mauritiana_2.jpg
Ancilla_mauritiana_3.jpg