A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turbo (Marmarostoma) laminiferus

Reeve, L.A., 1848 Crinkly/Squamose Turban Shell size 25 mm N Australia; New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 50/10
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 53
The Shell Handbookp 59
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107
Synonyms
Turbo turbinopsis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo lamellosus Philippi, R.A., 1846 (preoccupied)
Zeitschrift für Malakozoologie1846/7, p 98
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107
Turbo (Taeniaturbo) foliaceus Philippi, R.A., 1847
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107
Turbo (Marmarostoma) squamosus Gray, J.E. in Jukes, 1847 : W Australia - Queensland, Australia; New Guinea
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107; Pl. 12/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/2
Turbo foliaceus Rousseau, 1854
Turbo scabrosus Preston, H.B., 1914
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo turriformis Preston, H.B., 1914
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
8 BIGAI
Turbo_squamosus_3378.jpg
Turbo_laminiferus_4.jpg
Turbo_laminiferus_5.jpg
Turbo_laminiferus_6.jpg
Turbo_laminiferus_7.jpg
Turbo_squamosus.jpg
Turbo_squamosus_1.jpg
Turbo_squamosus_3.jpg