A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pustularia cicercula tuamotensis

Lorenz, F. & A. Hubert, 1993 Shell size 7 - 16 mm Tuamotus; Tahiti
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE PUSTULARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 220; 431/30-31
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 387
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 152/7-10
Synonyms
Pustularia cicercula avrilae Heiman, E.L., 2009
TritonVol. 19, p 26-31
Monograph of the genus Pustularia : Conchbookssource of synonymy)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Randy Bridges
2 Felix Lorenz
3 Guido Poppe
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Caledonian Seashells
6 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_margarita_tuamotensis_5.jpg
Cypraea_margarita_tuamotensis_3.jpg
Cypraea_margarita_tuamotensis.jpg
Cypraea_margarita_tuamotensis_2.jpg
Cypraea_margarita_tuamotensis_4.jpg
Cypraea_margarita_tuamotensis_1.jpg