A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cancellaria (Cancellaria) obesa

Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832 Obese Nutmeg Shell size 24 - 57 mm Baja California, Mexico - Ecuador; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 52
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 437/685
Compendium of Seashellsp 227/2.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 39
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 132/11
Recent Cancellariidaep 227-229
Synonyms
Cancellaria acuminata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 53
Recent Cancellariidaep 21
Cancellaria eburnaeformis Reeve, L.A., 1856
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 2
Recent Cancellariidaep 126
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Cancellaria_obesa_3.jpg
Cancellaria_obesa_1.jpg
Cancellaria_obesa.jpg
Cancellaria_obesa_2.jpg
Cancellaria_obesa_4.jpg