A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) millecostatum

(Broderip, W.J., 1836) Thousand-rib Mitre Shell size 20 - 35 mm E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 320/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 207/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 169; Pl. 36/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/28
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/13
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-26/1.2
Shells of Vietnamp 184; Pl. 55/10, 16
VisayaVol. 5/2, p 46 Pl. 2/1
Synonyms
Mitra antonii Küster, H.C., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra adamsoni Reeve, L.A., 1844 : Fiji
Shells of Vietnamp 184
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 142
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra adansoni Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Mitra evelynae Melvill, J.C., 1895
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 National Museum Wales
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Guido Poppe
7 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
Pusia_millecostatum_6.jpg
Pusia_evelynae_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_millecostatum.jpg
Vexillum_adamsonii.jpg
Vexillum_millecostatum_1.jpg
Vexillum_millecostatum_2.jpg
Vexillum_millecostatum_3.jpg