A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cassis (Cassis) tuberosa

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) King/Caribbean Helmet Shell size 90 - 300 mm N Carolina, USA - NE Brazil; Bermuda; Caribbean; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79; 238/309
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 103
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 62; Cover/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 126
The Shell Handbookp 103
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 23
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 118
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 73
Compendium of Seashellsp 110/2.2
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 126
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/7
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 92; 319/386
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 7, 700; 494
Recent Cassidaep 17; 87/6
Synonyms
Cassis striata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 17
Cassis triquetra Rigacci, 1866
Recent Cassidaep 17
Cassis triangularis Coulon, 1936
Recent Cassidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
Cassis_tuberosa_1.jpg
Cassis_tuberosa_2.jpg
Cassis_tuberosa_juv.jpg