A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Haliotis (Haliotis) tuberculata coccinea

Reeve, L.A., 1846 Shell size 25 - 80 mm Azores; Canaries; Cape Verdes; Madeira; Alborán Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 14, p 55
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 90-91; Pl. 7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 17/4
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 66; Pl. 4/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 22
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 43; 283/74-75
European Seashells Volume 1p 225/7-9
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) janus Reeve, L.A., 1846
Haliotis (Haliotis) zealandica Reeve, L.A., 1846
Haliotis (Haliotis) canariensis Nordsieck, F., 1975 : Canaries
West African Seashellsp 68
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
6 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
7 Atoll Shells
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
9 Med Shells
10 Femorale
11 Lowtide Shells
12 Femorale
13 Guido Poppe
Haliotis_janus_probsyntype_197943-1.jpg
Haliotis_janus_probsyntype_197943-2.jpg
Haliotis_janus_probsyntype_197943-3.jpg
Haliotis_zealandica_1950-3-16-38.jpg
Haliotis_zealandica_1950-3-16-39.jpg
Haliotis_zealandica_1950-3-16-40.jpg
Haliotis_coccinea.jpg
Haliotis_tuberculata_coccinea_canariensis.jpg
Haliotis_coccinea_3.jpg
Haliotis_coccinea_1.jpg
Haliotis_coccinea_2.jpg
Haliotis_coccinea_canariensis.jpg
Haliotis_coccinea_canariensis_1.jpg